Botanical Name: Origanum Majorana
Essential oil suppliers and exporters offer marjoram essential oil which is extracted by manufacturers from the dried leaves and flowers of marjoram plant with the help of steam distillation process. The word Marjoram comes from the Greek word which means ‘Joy of the Mountains’. In ancient Greece, it was used as a medicinal plant. Marjoram essential oil is today widely recognized for its therapeutic properties. It is useful for treating anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, digestive issues, menstrual cramps, hyperactivity, nervous tensions, muscular pain, insomnia, sprains and migraines. In food industry, marjoram essential oil acts as a flavouring agent while in manufacturing industries; it is used as an ingredient in the making of soaps and cosmetics.