Botanical Name: Nelumbo Nucifera
Nelumbo Nucifera or simply pink lotus - the sacred Indian flower that grows in clear as well as muddy water – undergoes solvent extraction process to yield Pink Lotus Absolute Oil. The oil with an appealing floral aroma blends well with cinnamon, sandalwood and perhaps all spice oils. In ancient Greece and Rome, Pink Lotus Absolute Oil was believed to possess properties that could help in asthma, rheumatism and other problems. Today, its use ranges from medicinal products to cosmetics and perfumes. The soothing aroma of Pink lotus absolute also calms nerves. For more information on Pink lotus absolute oil, contact essential oil suppliers and exporters.