Botanical Name: Narcissus poeticus
Manufacturers of essential oils and absolutes derive Narcissus Absolute from the white yellow flowers of Narcissus poeticus. A product of solvent extraction, the dark green to brown coloured absolute oozing a rich floral aroma is generously used in perfume industry for the making of exotic, fancy and pricey perfumes. It is further in demand from suppliers and exporters for usage in soaps, cosmetics and various skin care products. Not to forget its advantages in aromatherapy in calming a troubled mind. Narcissus Absolute is also found during religious rituals and ceremonies.